Our Privacy Policy

Last modified May 2024

Thank you for using the Dar Al-Islam Centre website!

At Dar Al-Islam Centre, the protection of your privacy and the responsible handling of your personal information is important to us. This privacy policy aims to provide you with clarity regarding the collection, use, and safeguarding of your data within our community center. By engaging with our services and activities, you entrust us with your personal information, and we are committed to honouring that trust.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the handling of your data, please do not hesitate to reach out to us on info@dar.org.uk.

Privacy Notice

All information provided will be processed in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Dar Al-Islam Centre will not disclose any information you provide unless required to do so in accordance with ‘access to information regimes’ (these are primarily the Freedom of Information Act 2000, the Data Protection Act 2018, and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004).

1. Who we are

This policy explains how Dar Al-Islam Centre uses the personal information we collect from you when you either visit Dar Al-Islam Centre website, make contact via email/phone or take part in activities connected to Dar Al-Islam Centre. By visiting the Dar Al-Islam Centre websites you are consenting to our use of your information in this way. We may make changes to this policy so please check from time to time for any updates.

Dar Al-Islam Centre is the data controller for the personal data processed. 

This data protection policy is intended to help meet that legal requirement. It should be noted, from the outset, that data protection should always take second place to safeguarding and child protection. If there is a potential conflict between the 2 competing requirements, the welfare of the child is paramount.

 

2. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

3. The Information that we hold

 When it comes to  of our service At Dar Al-Islam Centre, we offer a range of services including marriage and spouse selection, events, workshops, and more, and we may collect Personal Information, including Sensitive Data, and other information. “Personal Information” refers to individually identifiable information that allows us to determine the actual identity of, and contact, a specific living person. Sensitive Data includes information, comments, or content (such as photographs, videos, profiles, and lifestyle details) that you may voluntarily provide, which could reveal, but not limited to, your name, age, gender, ethnic origin, nationality, and religion.

By providing Sensitive Data to us, you consent to its collection, use, and disclosure as permitted by applicable privacy laws. We may also collect your geolocation information with your consent. This information may be collected through our website, or other online services. By using our services, you authorise us to gather, filter through, and retain data related to the provision of these services.


Breakdown of information we collect from you:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details; 
  • Bank details and other financial information, e.g. payroll details for members of staff; 
  • Where appropriate, information about individuals’ health, and contact details for next of kin;
  • Academic and professional qualifications, employment statuses, as well as relevant previous experience and annual reviews of employees;
  • Images of individuals engaging in activities, and images captured by the foundation’s CCTV system (in accordance with the foundation’s policy on taking, storing and using images of children);


    Dar Match 

     When you sign up for our Dar Match service, we collect various personal and sensitive data to facilitate the matchmaking process. This includes but is not limited to:

    – Name, phone number, email, gender, ethnicity, country of birth, city of residence, religious sect, employment status, languages spoken, relationship status, family status, children, living arrangements, health conditions, disabilities, smoking/vaping status, religious practices, physical attributes, and personal descriptions.
    – Preferences for a future spouse, including ethnicity, location, religious sect, employment status, relationship status, and other personal criteria.

    By providing this data, you consent to its collection, use, and disclosure as permitted by applicable privacy laws. We may also collect your geolocation information with your consent.

 
     Fair collection of personal data – type of data

  • Data related to your identity: the registration form must be completed in order to access the Services. You are required to provide some personal data when registering.

  • None of your information that you provide to us shall be visible or available to the public or shared with any third party, aside from the internal team assigned to oversee it in order to provide you with the service.

  • Location Data (geolocation): the primary function and goal of our service is to enable users to find the people within their preferred locations, in order to facilitate in-person meet ups. You will be asked for your city of residence so we can identify other users seeking connections in the same area.

  • Transaction Data: we will not collect or process any bank data. If payment is required or if we need to make a payment to you, we will either provide our bank details or request your permission to use your bank details for a transfer.

4. We may collect your information or you may provide it by:

  • Filling in forms on our websites
  • Subscribing to our publications, newsletters and updates about our activities and events
  • Joining and engaging with us through our WhatsApp and/or social media pages 
  • Registering for or enquiring about our activities, events and services
  • Contacting us through our websites
  • Reporting problems with our websites.

5. The nature of your personal data we will be using

The categories of your personal data that we will be using for are: 

    • Your child’s details, age, name, health history, address
    • Your contact details, name, address history,
    • Personal sensitive information, e.g. diversity declarations
    • You employment/volunteering history, appraisal notes

6. Data retention

We retain your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience, provide essential functionalities, and analyze website traffic. A cookie is a small text file stored on your device that allows us to recognize your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Why our use of your personal data is lawful

In order for our use of your personal data to be lawful, we need to meet one (or more) conditions in the data protection legislation. For the purpose of this work, the relevant condition that we are meeting is: 

  1. Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed
    about diocesan events.

     

  2. Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law,
    or a collective agreement;

9. How long we will keep your personal data

Please note that, under data protection legislation and in compliance with the relevant data processing conditions, we can lawfully keep personal data processed purely for research and statistical purposes indefinitely. The electronic storage system currently used means that data is never deleted but archived after 5 years and only securely deleted when requested by relevant individual.

10. Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

  • To support learning
  • To monitor progress
  • To provide pastoral care
  • To be able to make health care referrals
  • To comply with the law
  • To safeguard students, staff and volunteers
  • To communicate with you by email, postal mail, social media, telephone and/or mobile devices about events or services that may be of interest to you

  • To perform functions or services as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another legitimate interest or reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

11. Legitimate Interests

As mentioned above, we can, sometimes, use your personal information where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party). This includes where use of your personal information is necessary to:

  • ensure effective administration and management of your employment or engagement, benefits, management of activities, and business continuity;
  • ensure our assets are protected, kept confidential, and not used for inappropriate or unlawful purposes;
  • Ensure child safety, maintain safeguarding procedures, link up to other support services.
  • ensure we can contact you or your family in the case of an emergency; family follow up
  • check you are legally entitled to work, manage performance, discipline, and promotion processes;
  • manage training and development requirements; 
  • deal with disputes and accidents and take legal or other professional advice; 
  • comply with another country’s laws and regulations; 
  • prevent fraud, or any dangerous crimes and financial crime; and any other crimes that will bring the organisation to disrepute. 
  • ensure network and information security.

If there is processing or sharing that relies on your consent, we will make this clear to you and ensure we seek your consent.

12. Who we share your personal information with

  • Commissioned providers of local authority services (such as education services)
  • Support organisations providing capacity development support, prevent related organisations and staff
  • Local police services ensuring safety for children and the local community
  • Charity Commission, local LADO team, safeguarding practitioners.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

 

13. Your data protection rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold;
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing);
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics; and
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

If you need to contact us regarding any of the above, please do so at Dar Al-Islam Centre, 61 Anson Road, London, NW2 3UY, UK.

 

14. Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

15. Withdrawal of consent and the right to lodge a complaint

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please contact Dar Al-Islam Centre, 61 Anson Road, London, NW2 3UY, UK.

16. Contact Information:

If you have any questions about how your personal information will be processed, please contact us at Dar Al-Islam Centre, 61 Anson Road, London,
NW2 3UY, UK.

Phone number: 07707707756 
or
Email: info@dar.org.uk